Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy details the Information to be provided in case of data collection from the data subject pursuant to art. 13 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter "the Regulation"). The Policy refers to user's interactions with the web services provided by this website, but not to other websites that might be consulted by the user through links.


​Data provided voluntarily by the user

If the user sends voluntarily e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website, the sender’s address and any other personal data included in the message will be acquired to reply to the user's requests.
The processing to which the above mentioned personal data will be subject has the sole purpose of allowing our Company, the Data Controller, to answer questions, doubts, requests for clarification, or to accept suggestions from users. The data will not be subject to disclosure and will be processed by duly authorized employees of our Company.
Pursuant to Articles 15-22 of the Regulation the data subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed, access to the personal data, rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her, erasure of such personal data or restriction of processing (if the conditions are met), as well as the right to object to the processing for reasons related to the particular situation of the data subject and to request data portability, if the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the Regulation.
The Data Controller is Leithà S.r.l. with registered office in Bologna, Via Stalingrado 37.
The Data Protection Officer is at your disposal for any doubts or clarifications: for this purpose you can contact them at the registered office of Leithà S.r.l. or at the e-mail address privacy@leitha.it; you can contact the Data Protection Officer to exercise your rights and to obtain the updated list of categories of data recipients. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Supervisory Authority (Garante privacy) if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the Regulation

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could allow, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the user. This used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, to check its correct functioning, and it is periodically deleted. The data could be used to ascertain liability in case of computer crimes.


Processing methods

Personal data is processed with automated means for the time strictly required to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent data loss, unlawful or inappropriate use and unauthorised access.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that visited website transmit to the user's device (desktop, tablet, smartphone, notebook), where they are stored, to be retransmitted to the same websites on the user's next visit. Cookies are used to perform computer authentication, session monitoring and storage of information on the sites (without the use of "technical" cookies some operations would be very complex or impossible to perform).
The cookies we use are divided into the following categories.
Technical cookies
Technical cookies allow easy use of the website and easier retrieval of information, simplifying the connection and transmission of data between the user and the website; in particular, we use temporary and permanent navigation or session cookies: they guarantee normal navigation and use of the website allowing, for example, to save information inherent to navigation, to store data to keep the navigation session active and/or to save information inherent to the "full screen" on/off settings when navigating the site. For the installation of these cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed, the user's prior consent is not required. We also inform you that, at any time, you may authorize, limit or block cookies through your browser settings; however, if you set your device to refuse these cookies, some services on the website may not be displayed correctly or may not function optimally, in particular, the operations that allow the user to be identified and remain identified during the session may be more complex to perform and less secure in the absence of technical cookies.
​Third Party Analytics Cookies
On our website we use cookies managed by third parties (Google Analytics) in order to collect information on the use of our website. These cookies, similar to technical cookies, are processed in aggregate form (tools are used to reduce the identification power of cookies, resetting the last triplet of each IP address to zero) to monitor the most visited areas of the website , improve website content, facilitate user use and monitor the proper functioning of the website. Other information collected include browser used, resolution, permanence, loyalty, time slot of the visit and the way the website was reached. We use analytics cookies on our website in order to save information, in anonymous form, preparatory to the composition of reports on site navigation. You can authorize, limit or block such cookies at any time through your browser settings by downloading the appropriate add-on.
Cookies and browser settings
Please note that you can authorize, limit or block cookies through your browser settings; however, if you set your device to refuse technical cookies, some services on the site may not display correctly or may not function optimally. In this section you will find information to disable cookies on your browser. If your browser is not listed below, please refer to the instructions on your browser regarding the handling of cookies.
Internet Explorer version 6 or later​
Select "Tools" in your browser bar​
Select "Internet Options​
Select "Privacy" tab and then click on "Advanced"​
Select "Replace automatic cookie management" Disable "Cookies from displayed websites" by selecting "Block"
Disable "Third Party Cookies" by selecting "Lock"
Disable "Session cookies" by unchecking "Always accept session cookies"
Click "OK".
​Firefox version 9 or later
​ Select "Tools" in your browser bar
Select "Options"​
Select "Privacy" tab
In the "History" area choose from the drop-down menu the option "Use custom settings"
Disable cookies by unchecking "Accept cookies from sites"
Click "OK". ​
Google Chrome version 24 or later
​ Select "Chrome Menu" in your browser bar
Select "Settings"
Select "Show advanced settings"
In the "Privacy" section click on "Content setting"
Disable all cookies by selecting "Prevent sites from setting data" and "Block third party cookies and site data"
Click "OK".

Back